Fibre Optic Cabling
Connector Basics
Connectors perform two basic functions. One is to provide a means of connecting a fibre to a piece of communications equipment. The second is to provide a method for joining fibres at patch panels.



ST (Straight Tip) Connector
Has a straight ceramic tip and a spring loaded bayonet type connection. Good stable performance, average multimode fibre loss <0.4db

FC/PC (fibre / Physical)
Designed for singlemode fibres, straight ferrule with screw type connector. Good performance, average singlemode fibre loss <0.4db


.

LC
This connector has a ceramic ferrule about half the size of an ST connector ferrule, housed in a plastic body which has a push and click lathing mechanism.

VF-45
A duplex connector with no ferrules, fibres are alligned by v grooves inside the socket.



Parts of a Connector
A connector basically consists of 3 parts. The backend joins the connector securely to the cable. The body is the outer part of the connector by which connectors are normally manipulated. The Ferrule is the precision made ceramic cylinder with a hole along its center through which the fibre is run.

SC (Subscriber Connector)
Straight ceramic ferrule housed in a square plastic spring loaded housing. low cost, average multimode fibre loss <0.4db


E2000 Connector
Proprietry connector with a self latching operation. Plastic moulded body incorporating dust cover mainly used for singlemode fibres, average multimode fibre loss <0.2db

Small Form Factor Connectors

MT-RJ
Duplex ferrule, rectangular end ferrules, used for terminating a pair of fibres.



fibre Jack
This is a duplex connector with a design similar to an RJ45 (copper cable) connector, this allows for the connectors to be used in similar housings and facilitate fibre to desk.
Couplings
Couplings are used to allow to fibre connectors to be connected together, the coupling assures the fibres are aligned precisley to allow the signal to pass from one finre to the next.




FDDI
A connector to join two connect 2 fibres in one go (Duplex), 2 straight ceramic ferrules side by side. Average multimode fibre loss <0.4db

MT / MPO Connector
Designed for fitting to fibre ribbons, very compact.





.

MU
This connector is similar to the SC connector, but smaller. Suitable for singlemode use and high density connections.

Abidale Cabling Solutions
fibre Optic Services
Abidale Business Solutions
fibre Optic Cable Installations
fibre Optic Cable Repairs
fibre Optic Cable Terminations
fibre Optic Cable Testing
Structured Cabling
CAT5e CAT6

Based in the UK
Working Around The World
For all your cabling needs
contact us now

www.abidale.com
+44 (0)1287 218004


Have we got it wrong?
Think you spot an error? have we just plain and simply got something wrong? or do you think we have ommited something important? Then let us know, contact us at :

info@fibreOpticCabling.com














THESE MATERIALS AND INFORMATION ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.
Full site terms & conditions can be found [here...]